Cumin Seeds Technical Specifications & Export Grades
Technical parameters, physical and chemical standards, microbiological tolerances, and container stuffing data for procurement managers, quality assurance heads, and international commodity importers sourcing Indian cumin seeds (Cuminum cyminum L.).
Physical & Chemical Specification Matrix
The parameters below represent standard commercial export benchmarks. Final lot parameters can be tested by a third-party laboratory and confirmed against contract specifications, as required by the buyer:
| Quality Parameter | Testing Method / Standard | Export Benchmark Value |
|---|---|---|
| Botanical Name | Taxonomic | Cuminum cyminum L. |
| HS Code (Whole Seeds) | Customs Tariff | 0909 31 29 |
| HS Code (Crushed / Ground) | Customs Tariff | 0909 32 00 |
| Physical Purity (Sortex Grade) | Visual / Gravimetric | 99.5% to 99.9% Minimum |
| Physical Purity (Machine Cleaned) | Visual / Gravimetric | 98.0% to 99.0% Minimum |
| Moisture Content (Europe / USA) | Oven Drying / Karl Fischer | Max 8.0% to 8.5% |
| Moisture Content (Standard FAQ) | Oven Drying | Max 9.0% |
| Volatile Essential Oil | ISO 6571 / ASTA 7.0 | 2.5% to 4.5% v/w (Crop dependent) |
| Total Ash | ISO 928 / ASTA 3.0 | Max 8.0% to 8.5% |
| Acid Insoluble Ash (AIA) | ISO 930 / ASTA 4.0 | Max 1.0% to 1.25% |
| Extraneous Foreign Matter | Gravimetric Sorting | <0.1% (Sortex) / <0.5% (MC) |
| Discolored / Damaged Grains | Optical / Manual Separation | <0.5% (Sortex Grade) |
| Live Insect Infestation | Physical Inspection | Nil (100% insect free at dispatch) |
Export Grade Standards by Destination Market
Different international markets require tailored cleaning calibrations and compliance documentation. Below is a structured comparison of export grades supplied by JM Masala:
Europe Quality (Sortex 99.5%)
99.5% MinDouble Sortex optical inspection
Coordinated against EU MRLs, low pesticide parameters, and Aflatoxin testing
USA Quality (ASTA Standard)
99.0% MinDestoned, aspirated & optical clean
Aligned to ASTA cleanliness guidelines and US FDA food facility requirements
Singapore Quality (99% Clean)
99.0% MinMachine cleaned & precision graded
Clean seed appearance, natural coloration, and standard phytosanitary cert
Gulf / Middle East Grade
98.0% - 99.0%Machine destoned and cleaned
SFDA / GCC food standard alignment, fumigation and COO certified
Microbiological, Aflatoxin & Contaminant Protocols
For commercial buyers supplying food processing plants, ready-to-eat brands, or stringent retail chains, testing documentation matters. Testing is coordinated with a third-party laboratory as required by the buyer specification:
| Test Parameter | Specification Limit | Verification Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Salmonella | Absent in 25g / 375g | Per buyer specification |
| Escherichia coli (E. coli) | <10 CFU/g or Absent | Per buyer specification |
| Total Plate Count (TPC) | <10^5 CFU/g (Raw) / <10^4 (Steam Sterilized) | Process aligned |
| Yeast & Mold | <10^3 CFU/g | Per buyer specification |
| Aflatoxin B1 | <2 to <5 ppb (as per destination regulation) | Tested on request |
| Total Aflatoxins (B1+B2+G1+G2) | <4 to <10 ppb (aligned to buyer contract) | Tested on request |
| Ochratoxin A | <15 to <20 ppb (EU aligned limits) | Tested on request |
Testing is carried out by a third-party laboratory as required by the product, buyer specification and destination market. Reports can be shared where available and applicable to the tested lot.
Optional treatment protocols such as calibrated continuous steam sterilization can be organized upon request for buyers requiring ultra-low microbial counts.
Packaging, Palletization & Container Loading Metrics
Optimized container utilization ensures freight efficiency while protective barrier packaging prevents ocean-sweat degradation during transit:
Packaging Formats
- 25 kg & 50 kg PP Bags: Food-grade woven polypropylene with inner polyethylene liner.
- Multi-Wall Paper Bags: 3-ply kraft paper bags for European and North American industrial buyers.
- Jumbo Bags: 500 kg to 1000 kg FIBC bulk bags with discharge spouts on request.
20ft FCL Container Capacity
- Loose Stuffing: ~13.0 to 14.0 Metric Tons (~520 to 560 bags of 25kg).
- Palletized: ~11.0 Metric Tons (10 standard 1000x1200mm ISPM-15 heat-treated pallets).
- Preservation: 5-sided kraft paper lining with suspended dry-gel desiccant poles.
40ft FCL Container Capacity
- Loose Stuffing: ~26.0 to 28.0 Metric Tons (dependent on destination road weight limits).
- Palletized: ~22.0 to 24.0 Metric Tons (20 to 22 pallets).
- Mixed Containers: Consolidated with coriander, fennel, or fenugreek on single B/L.
Standard Export Documentation Package
Clear and compliant shipping documents are vital to smooth customs clearance at destination ports. JM Masala issues a complete documentation dossier with every container:
Need a customized Certificate of Analysis (COA) or pre-shipment sample?
Our commercial team can dispatch crop samples via international courier and prepare FOB/CIF price indications.
Frequently Asked Technical Questions
What is the difference between Sortex 99.5% and Machine Cleaned 99% Cumin?
Machine Cleaned (99%) utilizes mechanical screens, aspirators, and gravity tables to remove field stones, chaff, and dust. Sortex Cleaned (99.5%+) adds an optical sorting stage where high-resolution color cameras inspect each individual seed in free-fall, ejecting discolored, dark, and weed seeds that mechanical sieves cannot distinguish.
How is volatile essential oil measured in cumin seeds?
Volatile oil is quantified via hydro-distillation according to standard ISO 6571 or ASTA Method 7.0 laboratory protocols. Fresh Unjha crop cumin typically tests between 2.5% and 4.5% v/w, which gives the seed its characteristic warm, pungent aroma.
How does JM Masala address pesticide MRL and microbiological limits?
Cumin lots can be supplied against buyer-specific laboratory testing criteria, including destination-market Maximum Residue Limits (MRLs) for the European Union, United States, or Gulf regions. Testing is done by a third-party laboratory as required, and COAs can be shared where available and applicable to the tested lot.
Can cumin seeds be steam sterilized for low-microbial requirements?
Yes. Upon buyer request, export lots can undergo calibrated continuous steam sterilization to reduce total plate count (TPC), eliminate Salmonella (absent in 25g), and suppress yeast/mold without synthetic chemical residues.
How much cumin fits into 20-foot and 40-foot shipping containers?
In standard 25kg or 50kg PP woven bags, a 20ft FCL holds approximately 13.0 to 14.0 Metric Tons loose stuffed, or approximately 11.0 Metric Tons on heat-treated ISPM-15 wooden pallets. A 40ft FCL container accommodates 26.0 to 28.0 Metric Tons loose stuffed.
Explore Related Cumin Resources
Explore origin sourcing dynamics, main catalog specifications, and processing lines.
APMC arrival dynamics, crop calendar, and origin logistics from Gujarat.
Commercial catalog page with packing options, HS codes, and container capacities.
Bulk cumin supply, grades, packing and export enquiries from JM Masala.
Global trade lanes, ocean transit routes, Incoterms, and payment terms.
See also our quality and certifications, spice packaging, private label spices, and contact us for a quotation.
